RERA Details of Hiranandani Fortune City Panvel

RERA Details of Hiranandani Fortune City Panvel – MahaRERA Registered

RERA registration is one of the most important things to check before buying a home. It protects your interests as a buyer and ensures the developer has disclosed all project details to the regulator. At Hiranandani Fortune City Panvel, every tower and phase is registered with MahaRERA.

Because the township is developed in multiple phases, it has several RERA numbers, one for each tower or sector. This page explains what RERA approval means and lists the RERA numbers for different towers at the project.

Why Does a Township Have Multiple RERA Numbers?

Large integrated townships like Hiranandani Fortune City are built in phases over several years. Each phase or tower is registered separately with MahaRERA for a few practical reasons:

  • Phased Development: Different towers are launched at different times. Registering each one separately allows for accurate disclosure of timelines and specifications for that specific building.
  • Clearer Accountability: A separate registration for each tower makes it easier to track construction progress and compliance for that specific structure.
  • Buyer Protection: When you buy a unit in a particular tower, the protections of RERA apply to that tower's registration. This includes escrow account provisions and completion timelines.
  • Regulatory Norms: MahaRERA guidelines require separate registration for projects that are launched in distinct phases or have separate buildings with independent completion schedules.

This is a standard practice for townships of this scale and is not a cause for concern. In fact, it often provides more granular transparency for buyers.

RERA Numbers for Towers at Hiranandani Fortune City

Here is a list of RERA registration numbers for some of the towers at Hiranandani Fortune City Panvel. This list is indicative and not exhaustive, as new phases are added periodically.

Tower Name RERA Number
Venus P52000001518
Artemis P52000001381
Flora P52000001514
Hera P52000001513
Orion P52000002990
Zeus P52000001064
Selene P52000002730
Zenia P52000055661
Atheletica PR1270002501610
Pavilion PR1270002501589

This is only a partial list. The township has over 30 RERA registrations across its various phases and towers. For a complete and updated list, you can visit the MahaRERA website.

How to Verify RERA Registration

Verifying a RERA registration is simple and takes only a few minutes.

  • Step 1: Go to the official MahaRERA website at maharera.mahaonline.gov.in.
  • Step 2: Click on the "Registered Projects" section.
  • Step 3: Enter the RERA number or search by project name.
  • Step 4: Review the details, including promoter name, project address, completion date, and approved plans.

You can also verify the RERA number mentioned in your agreement or booking documents. If you have any doubts, ask the sales team for the specific RERA number for your tower.

What RERA Approval Means for Buyers

RERA registration provides several important protections for homebuyers:

Protection What It Means
Escrow Account A portion of your payments is kept in an escrow account, to be used only for construction of that specific project.
Declared Timelines The developer must declare a completion date. Delays can attract penalties and interest for buyers.
Standardized Agreement The builder-buyer agreement follows a standard format, reducing one-sided clauses.
Grievance Redressal Buyers can file complaints with the RERA authority if there is a violation or delay.
Carpet Area Definition RERA mandates that units be sold on carpet area, not super built-up area, which brings more transparency.

Checking Construction Progress

MahaRERA also requires developers to file quarterly progress reports. These reports include details about the status of construction, such as the percentage of work completed for structure, finishing, and other milestones. While not all details may be updated regularly, it gives buyers a way to track progress.

At Hiranandani Fortune City, over 2,200 homes have already been delivered across 19 towers. The project has a proven track record of construction and handover.

Get in Touch

For the specific RERA number of the tower you are interested in, or for any other details, download the brochure or contact the sales team directly.

RERA Details of Hiranandani Fortune City Panvel – FAQs

1. Is Hiranandani Fortune City Panvel RERA approved?

Yes, Hiranandani Fortune City Panvel holds multiple RERA registrations across its different towers and phases. Each tower or sector is registered separately with MahaRERA, reflecting the scale of the township.

2. What is the RERA number for Hiranandani Fortune City Panvel?

Hiranandani Fortune City has multiple RERA numbers because different towers and phases are registered separately. Some examples include P52000001518 for Venus tower, P52000001381 for Artemis, P52000001514 for Flora, P52000001513 for Hera, and P52000002990 for Orion.

3. Why does Hiranandani Fortune City have multiple RERA numbers?

Large integrated townships are typically developed in phases with multiple towers. Each tower or phase is registered separately with MahaRERA, which is a standard practice for projects of this scale. This allows for clearer disclosure of timelines and specifications for each building.

4. How can I verify the RERA registration of a specific tower?

You can verify the RERA registration by visiting the official MahaRERA website at maharera.mahaonline.gov.in. Search for the project name or the specific RERA number to view the registration details, including approved plans and completion timelines.

5. What does RERA approval mean for homebuyers?

RERA approval provides several protections for homebuyers. It ensures the developer has disclosed project details, timelines, and specifications to the regulator. It also mandates that a portion of buyer payments be kept in an escrow account, and provides a mechanism for grievance redressal.

6. Does RERA registration guarantee timely possession?

RERA registration does not guarantee timely possession on its own, but it does provide a legal framework. The developer must declare a completion date, and if delays occur, buyers can seek remedies under RERA provisions. It creates accountability and transparency.

7. Can I check the construction progress of the project on the RERA website?

Yes, the MahaRERA website often includes quarterly progress reports filed by developers. These reports show the status of construction, including the percentage of work completed for different aspects like structure, finishing, and infrastructure. However, not all details may be updated regularly.

8. What is the penalty for a developer if they violate RERA rules?

If a developer violates RERA rules, they may face penalties including fines and imprisonment. For example, failing to register a project can attract a penalty of up to 10% of the project cost. Non-compliance with orders can lead to further penalties. RERA provides a legal framework to hold developers accountable.

9. Is it safe to buy a property in a project that has multiple RERA registrations?

Yes, it is common for large townships to have multiple RERA registrations. Each registration covers a specific tower or phase, and the protections apply to that specific unit. Buyers should verify the RERA number for their chosen tower to ensure it is registered.

10. How do I find the RERA number for my specific unit at Hiranandani Fortune City?

You can find the RERA number for your specific unit by asking the sales team during the booking process. The RERA number will be mentioned in your agreement. You can also search for the tower name or project address on the MahaRERA website to find the relevant registration.